visaboyo website

Argentina Visa is processed through Consulate. All original documents need to be submitted at consulate. All visa applicants without exception are requested to be present for a personal interview with a consular officer. Appointment for this personal interviews need to be taken at the time of submission. Once visa granted is stamped on your passport showing the start and end date of validity of the visa and also the maximum number of days of stay permitted per visit.

Argentina Tourist Visa

Visitors to Argentina for holiday will need a tourist visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa is valid for 03 months with permissible stay per visit being 90 days.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Argentina Visa Application Form. ( to be filled in with blue ink)
  • Application forms for minors (under 18 age) have to be signed by both the parents in both the places.                                                                   

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 4×4 cm in width with face covering minimum 75% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Itinerary
  • Airline ticket
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Travel Insurance: Covering the total duration of the stay in Argentina. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects (both in Spanish & English language)

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter (both in Spanish & English language)

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , purpose of leave and bearing name, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory

No Objection Letter

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • In case of Minor traveling without both the parents: Affidavit from both the parents that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension, If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Honeymooners- Wedding card and NOC letter from parents of the bride, Marriage Certificate ( if issued)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school or university for grant of leave.
  • If sponsored by relative: Relative’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)

Argentina Visit Visa

Visitors Argentina to visit their family, friends will need visit visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa is valid for 03 months with permissible stay per visit being 90 days.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Argentina Visa Application Form. ( to be filled in with blue ink)
  • Application forms for minors (under 18 age) have to be signed by both the parents in both the places.                                                              

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 4×4 cm in width with face covering minimum 75% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering the total duration of the stay in Argentina. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects (both in Spanish & English language)

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay. 

Leave Sanction Letter (both in Spanish & English language)

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter (both in Spanish & English language)

  • Letter from inviter offering necessary hospitality, relationship with the applicant, duration of stay & details of his/her passport, residential permit, employment details supported by Xerox copy of the documents duly singed from the same and certified by an Argentinean Notary Public and then attested by the “Colegio de Escribanos”.

No Objection Letter

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Argentina can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired: Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension.
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school / university for grant of leave.
  • if sponsored by relative: Relatives financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Argentina Business Visa

Visitors to Argentina for seeking to engage in business visitor activities, attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations will need a business visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa is valid for 05 years with permissible stay per visit being 90 days.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Argentina Visa Application Form.                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 4×4 cm in width with face covering minimum 75% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit.
  • If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.) 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering the total duration of the stay in Argentina.

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects (both in Spanish & English language)

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter (both in Spanish & English language)

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.
  • For consultancy services: Need to provide a confirmation letter from the German client.

Sponsor/Invitation letter (both in Spanish & English language)

  • A letter of invitation on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Argentina mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, designation with company certified by an Argentinean Notary Public AND then attested by the “Colegio de Escribanos”. (Signed by the person in charge.)
  • If Visiting Exhibition/Trade Fair: applicant must accredit the inscription of the fair or exhibition to which he/she is going to attend in the RENURE.
  • Inviter has to mention that the party inviting has informed the foreigner that he/she must leave the Argentine territory once the period of performance authorized in his / her visa has ended.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Conference/event registration details.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications.
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)