visaboyo website

Bulgaria Visa is processed through Embassy: Applicant has to personally visit the embassy for submission of all original documents. Visa granted is stamped on your passport showing the start and end date of validity of the visa and also the maximum number of days of stay permitted per visit.Applicants holding valid Schengen multiple entry visa can avail visa on arrival to Bulgaria.

Bulgaria Tourist Visa

Visitors to Bulgaria for holiday will need a tourist visa. Visa processing will take 10-15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per the travel dates. Applicants holding a valid multiple entry Schengen visa, can travel to Bulgaria without obtaining a separate visa.

DOCUMENT CHECK LIST

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Bulgaria tourist visa form.
  • Application form for minors has to be signed by both the parents in both the place.                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35 x 45 mm with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to stay in Bulgaria with minimum amount Euro 50 per day. If accommodation has to be arranged by applicant, a minimum Euro 200 per day is required. 

Travel Documents

  • Itinerary
  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher: Original documents/voucher issued by a Tourist organization/Tour operator for Pre-Paid tourist service is required, containing the license number of the tourist organization/Tour Operator, it should be issued by the Bulgarian Ministry of Economy, along with the name, license no of the Hotel, and the duration of the stay.
  • Travel Insurance: Travel Insurance: Covering travel period stay in Bulgaria. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , purpose of leave and bearing name, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory

No Objection Letter

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Bulgaria can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment  / Appointment letter Self Employed /
  • Proprietor : Company registration certificate
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Honeymooners- Wedding card and NOC letter from parents of the bride, Marriage Certificate ( if issued)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card.
  • If sponsored by Children: Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Minor (under 18 age): Copy of Birth Certificate.
  • * Applicant has to personally visit the consulate for document submission. Applicants holding a valid multiple entry Schengen visa, can travel to Bulgaria without obtaining a separate visa. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Bulgaria Visit Visa

Visitors Bulgaria to visit their family, friends will need visit visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date. Applicants holding a valid multiple entry Schengen visa, can travel to Bulgaria without obtaining a separate visa.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Bulgaria Visa Application Form.
  • Application forms for minors (under 18 age) have to be signed by both the parents in both the places.                                                                 

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35-40 mm in width with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher: Original documents/voucher issued by a Tourist organization/Tour operator for Pre-Paid tourist service is required, containing the license number of the tourist organization/Tour Operator, it should be issued by the Bulgarian Ministry of Economy, along with the name, license no of the Hotel, and the duration of the stay.
  • Travel Insurance: Travel Insurance: Covering travel period stay in Bulgaria. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay. 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • Letter from inviter offering necessary hospitality, relationship with the applicant, duration of stay & details of his/her passport, residential permit, employment details supported by Xerox copy of the documents. (issued on a standard form at the local)

No Objection Letter

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Bulgaria can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired: Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension.
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school / university for grant of leave.
  • if sponsored by relative: Relatives financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • Minor (under 18 age): Copy of Birth Certificate.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English.
  • *All documents print out should be provided in A4 size and no documents should be stapled.
  • ** Applicant has to personally visit the consulate for document submission.

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)

Bulgaria Business Visa

Visitors to Bulgaria for seeking to engage in business visitor activities, attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations will need a business visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date. Applicants holding a valid multiple entry Schengen visa, can travel to Bulgaria without obtaining a separate visa.

DOCUMENT CHECK LIST

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Bulgaria business visa application form.                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35 x 45 mm with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher: Original documents/voucher issued by a Tourist organization/Tour operator for Pre-Paid tourist service is required, containing the license number of the tourist organization/Tour Operator, it should be issued by the Bulgarian Ministry of Economy, along with the name, license no of the Hotel, and the duration of the stay.
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel Period stay in Bulgaria. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • A letter of invitation on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Bulgaria mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory and to be attested by the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment  / Appointment letter Self Employed /
  • Proprietor: Company registration certificate.
  • Conference/event registration details.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications.
  • * Applicants need to carry original invitation letter along with at the time of travel as it may be required to be checked by Bulgarian Immigration at the border check point.
  • Applicant has to personally visit the consulate for document submission. 

Kindly Note

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website .  (wherever applicable)