visaboyo website

Canada visa is processed though consulate. Applicant has to fill visa form online and print out of the same as to be submitted in VFS along with the original documents. Visa once granted is stamped on your passport showing the start and end date of validity of the visa and also the maximum number of days of stay permitted per visit.

Canada Tourist Visa

Visitors to Canada for holiday will need a tourist visa. Visa processing will take 40 working days approximately and visa valid as per the passport validity with maximum permissible stay per visit being 03 months.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Canada Visa Application Form. (to be filled online)
  • Family Information Form.
  • Statutory Declaration of Common law Union form.
  • VFS Consent Form
  • Application forms for minors (under 18 age) have to be signed by both the parents in both the places.

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35×45 with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against plain background and need to write name & date of birth on back of the photo.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit.
  • Fixed Deposits / Property Papers 

Travel Documents

  • Itinerary
  • Airline ticket
  • Proof of accommodation 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , purpose of leave and bearing name, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory

No Objection Letter

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • In case of Minor traveling without both the parents: Affidavit from both the parents that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension, If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Honeymooners- Wedding card and NOC letter from parents of the bride, Marriage Certificate ( if issued)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school or university for grant of leave.
  • If sponsored by relative: Relative’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)

Canada Visit Visa

Visitors Canada to visit their family, friends will need visit visa. Visa processing will take 40 working days approximately and visa valid as per the passport validity with maximum permissible stay per visit being 03 months.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Canada Visa Application Form. (to be filled online)
  • Family Information Form.
  • Statutory Declaration of Common law Union form.
  • VFS Consent Form
  • Application forms for minors (under 18 age) have to be signed by both the parents in both the places.                                                                   

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35×45 with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against plain background and need to write name & date of birth on back of the photo.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay. 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • Letter from inviter offering necessary hospitality, relationship with the applicant, duration of stay & details of his/her passport, residential permit, employment details supported by Xerox copy of the documents.
  • Copy of notice of assessment ( most recent copy of T4 or T1)
  • Original letter of inviter’s employer stating title, job description & salary.
  • Employer insurance pay stubs.
  • If self-employed, a letter from an accountant confirming their annual income.

No Objection Letter

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Canada can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired: Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension.
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school / university for grant of leave.
  • if sponsored by relative: Relatives financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website .

Canada Business Visa

Visitors to Canada for seeking to engage in business visitor activities, attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations will need a business visa. Visa processing will take 40 working days approximately and visa valid as per passport validity with maximum permissible stay per visit being 03 months.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Canada Visa Application Form. (to be filled online)
  • Family Information Form.
  • Statutory Declaration of Common law Union form.
  • VFS Consent Form
  • Declaration on True & Complete information                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35×45 with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against plain background and need to write name & date of birth on back of the photo.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit.
  • If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
  • Fixed Deposit/Property Papers. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • A letter of invitation on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Germany mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Conference/event registration details.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications.
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)

Canada Student Visa

Visitors to Canada for studies will need a student visa. Visa processing will take 2 months depending on the chosen stream or sector .Visa is valid as per the said course.

DOCUMENT CHECK LIST

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Canada Student Visa application Form
  • Family Information form
  • Custodianship Declaration form –for minors (less than 17 years age)
  • Statutory Declaration of common-law Union Form.
  • VFS consent form.                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35×45 with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against plain background and need to write name & date of birth on back of the photo.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A of Parents or Self basis who is funding the overseas studies
  • Bank Statement in Original of Parent or Self basis who is funding the overseas studies. Bank statement should bear bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months of Parent 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Proof of accommodation.
  • Overseas Student Health cover Insurance 

Letters

Covering Letter

  • Name, date of birth and passport details of student applicant.
  • Details of past education and proposed studies with names of educational institution, course and its duration.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas study.

Letter from University/College

  • Original letter from the recognized educational institution in Canada confirming admission, exact amount of the course, duration of the course and date by applicant need to be registered. ( must be issued by the Canadian institution & on official letterhead)
  • MIDI’s (Le ministère de I’Immigration, de la diversitè et de I’Inclusion) letter of approval to your application for “certificate d’acception du Quèvec” (CAQ) 

Additional Documents or Requirements as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Original certificates of qualification for course/ studies completed in India
  • No objection letter from the parents
  • Copy of Birth certificate of the minor
  • Current passport copy of both parents
  • Signature of both parents on the application form
  • In case of single parent proof of custody papers/ death certificate of the deceased parent/proof of single parent status
  • Receipt of full payment of Tuition fees.
  • For Scholarship: Proof of scholarship in original. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (Wherever applicable).