visaboyo website

Chile Visa is processed through Embassy.The visa documents are uploaded online after receipt of the entire set of applicable documents from the applicant along with their signature while filling up the online visa application form. Post online submission & after approval received from Chile Immigration, we need to submit original documents at embassy. Visa granted is stamped on your passport showing the start and end date of validity of the visa and also the maximum number of days of stay permitted per visit. For Applicants who do not hold valid (or even expired) visa for US, UK, Schengen, New Zealand, Canada, Latin America and Australia are required to visit personally for the collection and submission of the passport/documents at the Embassy.

Chile Tourist Visa

Visitors to Chile for holiday will need a tourist visa. Visa processing will take 15 working days approximately and visa is valid up to 3 months with maximum permissible stay of 01 month.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Chile Visa Application Form. ( to be filled online)
  • Application forms for minors (under 18 age) have to be signed by both the parents in both the places.                                                             

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 90 pixels wide x 120 pixels in JPG & not exceed by 100 KB with face covering minimum 80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Itinerary
  • Airline ticket
  • Proof of accommodation 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , purpose of leave and bearing name, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory

No Objection Letter

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • In case of Minor traveling without both the parents: Affidavit from both the parents that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension, If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Honeymooners- Wedding card and NOC letter from parents of the bride, Marriage Certificate ( if issued)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school or university for grant of leave.
  • If sponsored by relative: Relative’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English.
  • *All documents need to be uploaded online along with the visa application form & Embassy reserves the right to call the applicant personally along with original documents for submission. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)

Chile Visit Visa

Visitors Chile to visit their family, friends will need visit visa. Visa processing will take 15 working days approximately and visa is valid up to 3 months with maximum permissible stay of 01 month.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Chile Visa Application Form. ( To be filled online)
  • Application forms for minors (under 18 age) have to be signed by both the parents in both the places.                                                              

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35-40 mm in width with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay. 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • Letter from inviter offering necessary hospitality, relationship with the applicant, duration of stay & details of his/her passport, residential permit, employment details supported by Xerox copy of the documents.

No Objection Letter

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Chile can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired: Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension.
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school / university for grant of leave.
  • if sponsored by relative: Relatives financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English.
  • *All documents need to be uploaded online along with the visa application form & Embassy reserves the right to call the applicant personally along with original documents for submission. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website .

Chile Business Visa

Visitors to Chile for seeking to engage in business visitor activities, attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations will need a business visa. Visa processing will take 15 working days approximately and visa is valid up to 3 months with maximum permissible stay of 01 month.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Chile Visa Application Form. ( to be filled online)                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 90 pixels wide x 120 pixels in JPG & not exceed by 100 KB with face covering minimum 80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit.
  • If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.) 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • A letter of invitation on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Chile mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Conference/event registration details.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications.
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse.
  • If marriage certificate not available then joint marriage affidavit to be provided along with wedding card and wedding photo.
  • * English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English.
  • *All documents need to be uploaded online along with the visa application form & Embassy reserves the right to call the applicant personally along with original documents for submission. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)