visaboyo website

Italy comes under the Schengen countries.

Schengen Visa is processed through Visa Facilitation Centre (VFS) and Consulate of the country of visit as applicable. The choice of consulate/facilitation centre for submission of documents and biometrics is done basis the country of entry or in case of multiple country visit at the consulate for the country with maximum stay.

Post collection of the entire list of documents appointment for biometrics is taken basis available dates and in consultation with applicant. Visa granted is stamped on your passport showing the start and end date of validity of the visa and also the maximum number of days of stay permitted per visit.

Italy Tourist Visa 

Visitors to Italy for holiday will need a tourist visa. Visa processing will take 10-15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per the travel dates.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Notarised copy of all pages of passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Italy tourist visa form (page 3-column 37 and page 4).
  • Processing time Declaration (waiver declaration) form.
  • Application form for minors has to be signed by both the parents in both the place.                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 3.5cm x 4.5cm with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Itinerary
  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause and Minimum 10 days insurance is mandatory from the travel date.
  • Proof of all internal travel within the Schengen territory including train bookings, car rentals. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , purpose of leave and bearing name, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory

No Objection Letter:

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Italy can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional/Self Employed-Proof of profession/self employment
  • Proprietor : Company registration certificate
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Honeymooners- Wedding card and NOC letter from parents of the bride, Marriage Certificate ( if issued)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card.
  • If sponsored by Children: Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship) 

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)

Italy Visit Visa

Visitors to Italy to visit their family, friends will need visit visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas.

Visa Application Form/s

  • Italy visit visa application form (2 signatures on page 3-column 37 and page 4).
  • Declaration of Travel Health Insurance form.
  • Processing time Declaration (waiver declaration) form.
  • Application forms for minors have to be signed by both the parents in both the places.                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 3.5 x 4.5 cm with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit.

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel Period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause and Minimum 10 day’s insurance is mandatory from the travel date in Schengen.
  • Proof of all internal travel (if any) within the Schengen territory including train bookings, car rentals.

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • A letter of invitation on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Austria mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, and clearly specifying that all the costs related to the stay will be borne by the inviting party, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension, If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card.
  • If sponsored by relative: Relatives financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship.

Kindly Note:

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Italy Business Visa

Visitors to Italy for seeking to engage in business visitor activities, attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations will need a business visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Notarised copy of all pages of passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page.
  • Notarised copy of first & last page, and of pages having visa stamp of old passport (if any). 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Italy business visa application form (2 signatures on page 3-column 37 and page 4).
  • Declaration of Travel Health Insurance form.                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 3.5 x 4.5 cm with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel Period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause and Minimum 10 day’s insurance is mandatory from the travel date in Schengen.
  • Proof of all internal travel (if any) within the Schengen territory including train bookings, car rentals.

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • A letter of invitation on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Italy mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment   letter
  • Professional/Self Employed: Proof of profession or self employment
  • Proprietor: Company registration certificate.
  • Conference/event registration details.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications. 

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Italy Student Visa

Visitors to Italy for studies will need a student visa. Visa processing will take 20 – 25 working days depending on the chosen stream or sector .Visa is valid depending on the length of the course and the specific academic year for the said course.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopy of the front page, one copy of the last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Italy Student visa application form. (2 signature page 3- column 37 and page 4)
  • Declaration on Travel Health Insurance form.
  • Processing time Declaration (waiver declaration) form.
  • Application form for minors has to be signed by both the parents in both the places).               

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 2”x 2 “with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against plain background

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Proof of accommodation in Italy.
  • Overseas Student Health cover Insurance: Covering travel Period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause. For admission to Italian Universities, Insurance is required for minimum 1 month

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A of Parents or Self basis who is funding the overseas studies
  • Bank Statement in Original of Parent or Self basis who is funding the overseas studies. Bank statement should bear bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months of Parent 

Letters

Covering Letter

  • Name, date of birth and passport details of student applicant.
  • Details of past education and proposed studies with names of educational institution, course and its duration.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas study.

Letter from University/College

  • Original letter from the recognized educational institution in Italy confirming admission and duration of the course.
  • Dichiarazione di Valore” (Declaration of Value) of the applicant’s educational certificates duly legalized by the Consular office of this Embassy.
  • The local Institution or School should advise this Embassy directly in case it is not required.
  • Pre enrollment (Form A) duly stamped by the Italian Consulate and photo authentication for students applying for Bachelor or Master of Science Degree. 

Additional Documents or Requirements as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Original certificates of qualification for course/ studies completed in India
  • No objection letter from the parents
  • Copy of Birth certificate of the minor
  • Current passport copy of both parents
  • Signature of both parents on the application form
  • In case of single parent proof of custody papers/ death certificate of the deceased parent/proof of single parent status
  • Receipt of full payment of Tuition fees.
  • For Scholarship: Proof of scholarship in original.
  • For stay more than 90 days: The applicant has to submit his/her original (not Scanned) admission letter stapled along with the passport. At the time of collection of the passport applicant has to make sure that the admission letter or the declaration letter by the university is duly stamped by the Consulate 

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)