visaboyo website

Mexico visa need to be applied through embassy. All original documents need to be submitted at Consulate and Visa once granted is stamped on your passport showing the start and end date of validity of the visa and also the maximum number of days of stay permitted per visit.

Mexico Tourist Visa

Visitors to Mexico for holiday will need a tourist visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days  approximately and visa validity is as per the travel dates.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas.
  • Photocopy of the bio-data pages of passport

Visa Application Form/s

  • Mexico Tourist Visa Application Form. (printed back to back duly filled & signed)                                                   

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 3 months old.
  • Size 5 cm X 4.5 cmin width with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against white background without border and without spectacles with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Itinerary
  • Proof of accommodation in Mexico. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel
  • *For Mexico visa applications the name on the supporting documents (Covering letter, Invite letter, Bank statement, ITR etc.), should be as per name on the passport as the embassy will not accept the applications with name difference in the documents. 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , purpose of leave and bearing name, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory

No Objection Letter:

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • In case of Minor traveling without both the parents: Affidavit from both the parents that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension, If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school or university for grant of leave.
  • If sponsored by relative: Relative’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of ration card, or Joint marriage affidavit along with wedding card & wedding photo.
  • Letter from travel agency indicating all details and confirmation of organized trip. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Mexico Visit Visa

Visitors to Mexico to visit their family, friends will need visit visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas.
  • Photocopy of the bio-data pages of passport 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Mexico visit visa application form (printed back to back duly filled & signed)                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 3 months old.
  • Size 5 cm X 4.5 cmin width with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against white background without border and without spectacles with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher  

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • *For Mexico visa applications the name on the supporting documents (Covering letter, Invite letter, Bank statement, ITR etc.), should be as per name on the passport as the embassy will not accept the applications with name difference in the documents.

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • Letter from inviter offering necessary hospitality, relationship with the applicant, duration of stay & details of his/her passport, residential permit, employment details supported by Xerox copy of the documents.

No Objection Letter

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Mexico can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired: Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension.
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school / university for grant of leave.
  • if sponsored by relative: Relatives financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of ration card or Joint marriage affidavit along with wedding card & wedding photo.
  • If visiting relative: Certificate proving the existence of family relationship. 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Mexico Business Visa

Visitors to Mexico for seeking to engage in business visitor activities, attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations will need a business visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas.
  • Photocopy of the bio-data pages of passport 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Mexico business Visa Application Form. (printed back to back duly filled & signed)                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 3 months old.
  • Size 5 cm X 4.5 cmin width with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against white background without border and without spectacles with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation voucher
  • Itinerary

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel
  • *For Mexico visa applications the name on the supporting documents (Covering letter, Invite letter, Bank statement, ITR etc.), should be as per name on the passport as the embassy will not accept the applications with name difference in the documents. 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • A letter of invitation in Spanish on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Mexico mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, designation and stamp of the authorized signatory must be faxed directly to the Embassy and a copy of the same to be submitted with application.  (Embassy may ask for approval from Mexican Interior Ministry, any time after the application is submitted in the Embassy for processing.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Conference/event registration details along with enrolment fees if applicable.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications.
  • Appointment letter of the applicant (Employee must have been working at least 1 year in the same company) 

Kindly Note 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)