visaboyo website

Colombia visa need to be applied through Colombia Consulate. All original documents need to be submitted at Consulate and Visa once granted is stamped on your passport showing the start and end date of validity of the visa and also the maximum number of days of stay permitted per visit.

Colombia Tourist Visa

Visitors to Colombia for holiday will need a tourist visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days  approximately and visa validity is as per the travel dates.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas.

Visa Application Form/s

  • Colombia Tourist Visa Application Form.  (to be filled online, all documents to be uploaded not exceeding more than 8 MB)                                                                   

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 3 months old.
  • Size 5 cm X 4.5 cm in width with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against white background without borders with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Itinerary
  • Proof of accommodation in Colombia.

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , purpose of leave and bearing name, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory

No Objection Letter:

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • In case of Minor traveling without both the parents: Affidavit from both the parents that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension, If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school or university for grant of leave.
  • If sponsored by relative: Relative’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of ration card, or Joint marriage affidavit along with wedding card & wedding photo.
  • Letter from travel agency indicating all details and confirmation of organized trip.
  • Authority Letter authorizing he/she for submission & collection of passport at Embassy
  • Yellow Fever Certificate
  • All original documents to be submitted along with a photocopy set. 

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Colombia Visit Visa

Visitors to Colombia to visit their family, friends will need visit visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Colombia visit visa application form. (to be filled online, all documents to be uploaded not exceeding more than 8 MB)                                                                   

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 3 months old.
  • Size 5 cm X 4.5 cmin width with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against white background without borders with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Itinerary
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay. 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • Letter from inviter offering necessary hospitality, relationship with the applicant, duration of stay & details of his/her passport, residential permit, employment details supported by Xerox copy of the documents.

No Objection Letter:

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Colombia can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired: Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension.
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school / university for grant of leave.
  • if sponsored by relative: Relatives financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of ration card or Joint marriage affidavit along with wedding card & wedding photo.
  • If visiting relative: Certificate proving the existence of family relationship.
  • Letter from travel agency indicating all details and confirmation of organized trip.
  • Authority Letter authorizing he/she for submission & collection of passport at Embassy
  • Yellow Fever Certificate
  • All original documents to be submitted along with a photocopy set.  

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Colombia Business Visa

Visitors to Colombia for seeking to engage in business visitor activities, attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations will need a business visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Colombia business Visa Application Form. (to be filled online, all documents to be uploaded not exceeding more than 8 MB)                                                                 

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 3 months old.
  • Size 5 cm X 4.5 cmin width with face covering minimum 60-80% of the area against white background without borders with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • A letter of invitation on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Colombia mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.
  • The letter should be duly signed by the authorized signatory by Blue pen and has to be addressed to ‘The Consular, Embassy of Colombia, New Delhi’.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Conference/event registration details along with enrolment fees if applicable.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications.
  • Authority Letter authorizing he/she for submission & collection of passport at Embassy
  • Yellow Fever Certificate
  • All original documents to be submitted along with a photocopy set.
  • Copy of the Registration Certificate of the Colombian company.
  • Company registration certificate/ Certificate of incorporation in India
  • Certificate of Existence of the company to be given by a competent authority (Chamber of Commerce or export promotion council) where the company is registered in Colombia
  • Brief company profile  

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)