visaboyo website

Croatia Visa is processed through Visa Facilitation Centre (VFS) and Consulate of the country of visit as applicable.  In case multi country visit choice of consulate /facilitation centre is based on maximum stay in a particular country.

Post collection of the entire list of documents appointment for biometrics is taken basis available dates and in consultation with applicant. Visa granted is stamped on your passport showing the start and end date of validity of the visa and also the maximum number of days of stay permitted per visit.

If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Croatia without a visa.

Croatia Tourist Visa

Visitors to Croatia for holiday will need a tourist visa. Visa processing will take 15 working days  approximately and visa validity is as per the travel dates. If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Croatia without a visa.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Croatia Visa Application Form.
  • Application forms for minors(under 18 age) have to be signed by both the parents in both the places.                                                                

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35-45mm in width with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases.

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Proof of accommodation in Croatia.
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , purpose of leave and bearing name, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory

No Objection Letter:

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • In case of Minor traveling without both the parents: Affidavit from both the parents that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence and also provide copies of parent’s passports or ID. Minors Birth Certificate required.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension, If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Honeymooners- Wedding card and NOC letter from parents of the bride, Marriage Certificate ( if issued)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school or university for grant of leave.
  • If sponsored by relative: Relative’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship) 

** Please note applicant may be required called for a personal interview with the visa officer at the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia prior to a decision being made on the application. 

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Croatia Visit Visa

Visitors to Croatia to visit their family, friends will need visit visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date.If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Croatia without a visa.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Croatia visit visa application form                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35-40 mm in width with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel Period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause and Minimum 10 day’s insurance is mandatory from the travel date in Schengen.
  • Proof of all internal travel (if any) within the Schengen territory including train bookings, car rentals. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay. 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • Letter from inviter offering necessary hospitality, relationship with the applicant, duration of stay & details of his/her passport, residential permit, employment details supported by Xerox copy of the documents.
  • Members of the immediate family of a Croatian citizen and a citizen of the European Economic Area (EEA): Certificate from the Register of Births or Marriages and a photocopy of the ID card of the Croatian citizen or the EEA citizen.

No Objection Letter:

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Croatia can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , pension.
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school / university for grant of leave.
  • if sponsored by relative: Relatives financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship) 

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Croatia Business Visa

Visitors to Croatia for seeking to engage in business visitor activities, attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations will need a business visa. Visa processing will take 10 – 15 working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date. ** If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Croatia without a visa.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Croatia Visa Application Form.                                                               

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35-40mm in width with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel Period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause.
  • Proof of all internal travel (if any) within the Schengen territory including train bookings, car rentals. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • A letter of invitation on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Croatia mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment  / Appointment letter Self Employed
  • Proprietor: Company registration certificate.
  • Conference/event registration details.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications.

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)