visaboyo website

Switzerland Visa is processed through Visa Facilitation Centre (VFS) and Consulate of the country of visit as applicable. The choice of consulate/facilitation centre for submission of documents and biometrics is done basis the country of entry or in case of multiple country visit at the consulate for the country with maximum stay.

Post collection of the entire list of documents appointment for biometrics is taken basis available dates and in consultation with applicant. Visa granted is stamped on your passport showing the start and end date of validity of the visa and also the maximum number of days of stay permitted per visit.

Switzerland Tourist Visa

Visitors to Switzerland for holiday will need a tourist visa. Visa processing will take 5 – 6 working days approximately and visa validity is as per the travel dates.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Switzerland tourist visa form

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35 – 40 mm in width Taken against a light background (white or off-white)

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Itinerary
  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause and Minimum 10 days insurance is mandatory from the travel date.
  • Proof of all internal travel within the Schengen territory including train bookings, car rentals. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , purpose of leave and bearing name, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • Letter from invitor offering necessary hospitality, relationship with the applicant, duration of stay & details of his/she passport, residential permit, employment details supported by Xerox copy of the documents. 

 No Objection Letter:

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Switzerland can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Retired :Bank Statements/FD/Property documents , If sponsored by Children – Children’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Honeymooners- Wedding card and NOC letter from parents of the bride, Marriage Certificate ( if issued)
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card.
  • If sponsored by Relative: Relative’s financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship)
  • Minor (under 18 age): Copy of Birth Certificate. 

**Visas for UK or USA to be obtained first if applicant visits these countries before Schengen 

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website . (wherever applicable)

Switzerland  Visit Visa

Visitors to Switzerland to visit their family, friends will need visit visa. Visa processing will take 5 – 6  working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date.

Document Check List

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Switzerland visit visa application form
  • Application forms for minors have to be signed by both the parents / gauradian in both the places.                                                                 

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35-40 mm in width with face covering minimum 70-80% of the area against plain background with no ink marks or creases

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit. 

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel Period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause and Minimum 10 day’s insurance is mandatory from the travel date in Schengen.
  • Proof of all internal travel (if any) within the Schengen territory including train bookings, car rentals. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay. 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • Letter from invitor offering necessary hospitality, relationship with the applicant, duration of stay & details of his/she passport, residential permit, employment details supported by Xerox copy of the documents.

No Objection Letter:

  • For Minors Travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Switzerland can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport. Presence of the parents and minor is mandatory.
  • In case of Minor traveling with both the parents: Affidavit of consent is not required, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor’s passport.
  • NOC for travel from authorised official if working in Government

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Conference/event registration details.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications.
  • Students: Bonafide Student certificate from the school & school identity card. Letter from school / university for grant of leave.
  • if sponsored by relative: Relatives financials (Bank statements, ITR, passport copy, Declaration of sponsorship) 

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website. (wherever applicable)

Switzerland  Business Visa

Visitors to Switzerland  for seeking to engage in business visitor activities, attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations will need a business visa. Visa processing will take 5 – 6  working days approximately and visa validity is as per travel date.

Document check list

Passport

  • Passport with validity period not beyond 10 years
  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of arrival
  • Handwritten or damaged passport not accepted.
  • Passport should consist at least 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopies of first & last page of passport.
  • Photocopies of all previous Schengen Visas and of valid US and UK Visas. 

Visa Application Form/s

  • Switzerland business visa application form ( online form to be filled)                                                                    

Photograph

  • 2 Passport size photographs not more than 6 months old.
  • Size 35 – 40 mm in width Taken against a light background (white or off-white)

Financials

  • ITR acknowledgement for the last 3 assessment years or Form 16A
  • Bank Statement for the 6 month period in Original with bank stamp and signature (Personal account statement for individuals and business account statement for proprietorship, partnership and private limited company)
  • Salary slips – last 3 months (Employee applicant)
  • Receipt for Forex purchase OR Latest credit card statement mentioning credit Limit.

Travel Documents

  • Airline ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation Voucher
  • Travel Insurance: Covering travel Period with coverage of Euros 30000 inclusive of a repatriation clause and Minimum 10 day’s insurance is mandatory from the travel date in Schengen.
  • Proof of all internal travel (if any) within the Schengen territory including train bookings, car rentals. 

Letters

Covering Letter – on Self or business letter head as applicable covering below aspects

  • Names, Relationship and passport details of all persons traveling.
  • Travel purpose, start and return date of travel, total duration of travel.
  • Justification of means to meet the travel expenses and sustenance during overseas stay.
  • For group bookings, Covering letter from Tour operator listing passenger names, date of birth and passport details in respect of group travel 

Leave Sanction Letter

  • For employees, on employer letter head mentioning sanctioned leave period , your position, salary, purpose for travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Sponsor/Invitation letter

  • A letter of invitation on the inviter’s company letter from the host organizations in Switzerland mentioning the applicants name & designation, purpose of travel, designation and stamp of the authorised signatory.

Additional Documents as per profile and purpose of travel

  • Employed : Employment letter
  • Professional / Self Employed : Proof of Profession/ Self Employment
  • Conference/event registration details.
  • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Details of your educational and professional qualifications. 

**Visas for UK or USA to be obtained first if applicant visits these countries before Schengen 

Kindly Note: 

  • For assistance on visa documentation and processing specific to your profile and purpose of travel kindly call 18002670261.
  • For details on Consulate fee, VFS fee, Visaboyo handling fee and other related charges, kindly speak to our VisaBoyo advisors on 18002670261 or write to comfort@visaboyo.com
  • The document check list is illustrative and not exhaustive. You may refer to the Consulate or Facilitation Centre website .(wherever applicable)